Property In A Box
 
1 300 653 795
LEGALS
  • • Privacy
  • • Disclosure
  • • Consumer Information
  • • Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines how Property In A Box Pty Ltd manages personal information in accordance with the Information
Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (the Privacy Act). The Policy applies to any
personal information provided to Property In A Box Pty Ltd by an individual, and also to personal information that
Property In A Box Pty Ltd obtains about individuals from other sources.

Principle 1 – Collection of personal information

Property In A Box Pty Ltd only collects personal information that it is authorised by law to collect and that is necessary
for the performance of its licensing and registration functions. This includes information used to assess Tenancy,
management and Sale agreement applications, to update and verify client details, and to maintain the public registers
required by law such as TICA.

Principle 2 – Use and disclosure of personal information

Property In A Box Pty Ltd and its staff are to maintain the confidentiality of personal information relating to applicants
and information held on behalf of out clients in the day to day running of our business. This obligation applies to every
person who works for and contracts to Property In A Box Pty Ltd.
There are a number of exceptions to this obligation, including divulging or communicating information to –
The Director of Consumer Affairs
The Civil and Administrative Tribunal
A member of the police force
The Staff and legal advisers of the Business Licence Authority or
With the consent of the person to whom the information relates, to another person.
In general, Property In A Box Pty Ltd only uses the personal information it obtains for the purposes of assessing
applications for Renting and Managing the rental and sale of a property. Property In A Box Pty Ltd may occasionally be
required by Commonwealth law to provide personal information to Commonwealth Government agencies.

Principle 3 – Data quality

Property In A Box Pty Ltd endeavours to ensure that it obtains complete information during the application process
and continues to do so once a person is licensed or registered. Property In A Box Pty Ltd also endeavours to ensure
that the personal information it holds is up to date.

Principle 4 – Data security

Personal information is stored by Property In A Box Pty Ltd in hard copy documents, as electronic data, or in Property
In A Box Pty Ltd computer systems. Property In A Box Pty Ltd endeavours to protect any personal information that it
holds from misuse or loss, and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the protective
measures employed by Property In A Box Pty Ltd are:
Document security arrangements and policies in accordance with
Public Records Act 1973 requirements
Security measures for access to Property In A Box Pty Ltd computer systems
Controlling access to Property In A Box Pty Ltd premises and
Confidentiality requirements imposed upon employees of Property In A Box Pty Ltd.

Principle 5 – Openness

A person may request information from Property In A Box Pty Ltd concerning the sort of personal information it holds,
the purposes for which it is held, and how the personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed. Contact
details for Property In A Box Pty Ltd Privacy Co-ordinator (Licensee). appear at the end of this document.

Principle 6 – Access to and correction of personal information Access

Tenants, Vendors and Clients and other interested persons may be provided with access to their personal information
subject to the Act and Freedom of Information laws allowing for such access. Contact details for the Property In A Box
Pty Ltd Privacy Co-ordinator appear at the end of this document.
If Property In A Box Pty Ltd does not provide access, the person requesting access will be advised of the reasons for
the refusal and informed of any legal exemptions relied upon.
Correction
Requests for amendment of any personal information held by the Property In A Box Pty Ltd should be directed to
Property In A Box Pty Ltd Privacy Co-ordinator (Licensee). Contact details appear at the end of this document.

Principle 7 – Unique identifiers

If a person becomes a client they may be assigned an identifier. These numbers are necessary to enable the Property
In A Box Pty Ltd to perform its functions.

Principle 8 – Anonymity

Property In A Box Pty Ltd will respect the rights of individuals to remain anonymous when making general enquiries.
However, it is not possible to maintain anonymity when applying for tenancy or as Property In A Box Pty Ltd is
authorised to conduct its day to day business.

Principle 9 – Information crossing borders

Property In A Box Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that individuals’ personal privacy is protected when
personal information is required to be transferred to another agency or body. Refer to Principle 2 above on the Use
and Disclosure of personal information for an outline of how and when Property In A Box Pty Ltd may lawfully disclose
personal information.

Principle 10 – Sensitive information

Property In A Box Pty Ltd collects information concerning the employment history and tenancy history of applicants,
as part of its checks during the application process. The collection of this information is required to ensure that only
eligible persons are granted approval to enter a lease on a property approved.

Concerned About Your Privacy? – How to Contact Property In A Box Pty Ltd

If you have any questions about personal privacy, or wish to access or correct personal information held by Property
In A Box Pty Ltd, contact Property In A Box Pty Ltd Privacy Co-ordinator (Licensee). We will try to give you access with
as little formality as possible. However, where your request is difficult or time-consuming to answer, or where it
involves personal information about other people, we may have to use the freedom of information procedures to
process it.
The Privacy Co-ordinator will handle the investigation of any complaint about information privacy. Property In A Box
Pty Ltd will acknowledge written complaints within 5 working days, and will provide a full response within 30 working
days of receipt of the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you are entitled to complain directly to the
Office of the Privacy Commissioner.
Chris Bockisch – Licensee in charge of Property In A Box Pty Ltd, PO Box 604 Frankston 3199 VIC, Australia

More Information

For more information on privacy laws in Victoria, see http://www.privacy.vic.gov.au
For information on privacy laws in Australia generally, see: http://www.privacy.gov.au